Get a Free Quote on 0800 783 1313 | enquiries@garagedoorandgatene.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Background

Garage Door and Gate Company understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website www.garagedoorandgatene.co.uk and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

This document describes the policy and procedures of Garage Door and Gate Company.

By submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to us in connection with the website you give your consent that all personal data that you submit will be processed by us in the manner and for the purpose described below. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Your acceptance of our privacy policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site. If you do not accept and agree with this privacy policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

If you have any questions at all about this policy or the website, or about how we use and process your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at enquiries@garagedoorandgatene.co.uk or, alternatively, in writing to Unit 1, Kintore Business Park, Kintore, Aberdeen, AB51 0YQ.

What does this Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What is Personal Data?

Within the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Personal Data is identified as data that relates to a living individual who can be identified:
from the data, or
from the data and other information which is in the possession of, or likely to come into the possession of, the Data Controller, and includes any expression of opinion about the individual, and/or any indication of the intentions of the Data Controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Garage Door and Gate Company.

Information Collection and Use

On any contact pages within the website you have the option to submit personal information to us so that we might send you further information.

Depending on the use of our site we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please see our Cookie Policy).

  • Name and job information
  • Servicing information
  • Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys
  • Other information relevant to client enquiries
  • Website usage data
  • Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Contact information including email address


How do we use this data?

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.

  • Specifically, we may use data:
  • For our own internal records.
  • To improve the products and services we provide.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
  • To help us customise the website.
  • To contact you directly and send you promotional mailings regarding products, services, offers and other things
  • we think might be relevant to you.


Sharing data

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the user of our Website. We are the sole owner of the information collected on the Website. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from those disclosed in this statement without your consent. In connection with any application, request or enquiry you make, your information will be passed directly to the relevant contact within the company.

Data retention

Garage Door and Gate Company will use the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the Data Protection Act. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not retain it for longer than is necessary. In some instances the law sets the maximum length of time personal data may be retained.
After the retention period has elapsed, data is securely destroyed. All security controls are periodically reviewed by Garage Door and Gate Company in line with legal and technical developments.

Rights to access to data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time and a right to request a copy of personal data which we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Subject Access Requests must be made in writing by emailing us at enquiries@garagedoorandgatene.co.uk
. We will require two forms of personal identification to be provided.

Security of your data

We follow strict security procedures to ensure that our server and website plugins and software are always up to date to ensure that your data is always protected and to avoid any hackers being able to access your data and share with third parties.

Conditions of use

Unless stated otherwise, our current privacy policy applies to all information that we obtain from or about you. By using Garage Door and Gate Company website you consent to the collection, processing, storage and use of any of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.